Share Capital

Kinnevik AB's share capital is distributed among 278,121,044 shares with a par value of SEK 0.10 per share. One class A share entitles to 10 votes and one class B and class C-G share entitles to 1 vote. All shares provide equal rights to participation in Kinnevik's assets and earnings. To the knowledge of the Board there are no share agreements or share associations in Kinnevik. Kinnevik currently holds 192,927 Class B shares and 173,380 Class C-D 2020 in treasury.

Distribution per class of shares

 Number of 
shares
Number of 
votes
Total share capital
(SEK 000's)
Class A33,755,432337,554,3203,376
Class B241,911,206241,911,20624,191
Class D-G 2018539,636539,63654
Class D-G 2019695,970695,97070
Class C-D 20201,218,8001,218,800122
Total278,121,044581,919,93227,812

 

Development of share capital

 YearEventChange in
share capital (SEK)
Total share
capital (SEK)
Change in
number of shares
Total number of shares
2010New issue of
Class C shares
13,50027,758,319135,000277,583,190
2013New issue of
Class C shares
18,50027,776,819185,000277,768,190
2016Share buyback program-230,15527,546,664-2,301,552275,466,638
2018New issue of 
Class C shares
20,00027,566,664200,000275,666,638
2018New issue of reclassifiable subordinated incentive shares58,72827,625,392587,281276,253,919
2019New issue of reclassifiable subordinated incentive shares69,75627,695,147697,560276,951,479
2019Redemption of 2018 and 2019 reclassifiable subordinated incentive shares-4,92327,690,224-49,235276,902,244
2020New issue of reclassifiable subordinated incentive shares121,88027,812,1041,218,800278,121,044