Information about personal data processing and use of cookies

At Kinnevik AB (publ) (“Kinnevik”) we care about your privacy and comply with applicable data protection legislation. We therefore wish to inform you about our processing of your personal data and our use of cookies.

What personal data do we process and for what purposes?

When browsing our website, contacting Kinnevik directly or in any other way sharing personal data with us, we collect and process such personal data. The personal data processed, consist of e.g. contact information provided by you in connection with your subscription to Kinnevik’s press releases, financial reports and other information. We also process information relating to your visit to our website collected through use of cookies, after your approval, as described further down in this information notice.

If you wish to subscribe to our press releases and/or financial reports, you will need to provide us with your e-mail address. Kinnevik does not use your e-mail address for any other purpose than sending press releases and financial reports that you have chosen to subscribe to.

Legal basis

We process your personal data when it is neccessary to fulfil an agreement or a request from you and to respond to questions asked through our communication functions. We also process your personal data when we have a legitimate and valid interest in processing your personal data, e.g. an interest of supplying press releases, financial reports and/or other information to you or an interest of developing and improving our services and our website and to send targeted content and advertising to you. We also process your personal data when required to fulfil an obligation in law or to respond to a request from an authority.

We will only process your personal data for the purpose for which we collected such data. Should we need to process your personal data for any other purpose or a purpose which requires your consent under data protection legislation, we will inform you of such purpose respectively obtain your consent in advance.

Security and disclosure of Your personal data

Your personal data will always be processed confidentially and be protected by appropriate technical and organisational security measures. Your personal data will be shared with other companies within the Kinnevik group and may be shared with third parties if required under law, regulations or an official decision by a relevant authority. 

We may engage external partners and suppliers to perform services on our behalf, e.g. to provide IT services or to assist in external communication. The performance of such services may entail such parties, both within and outside of the EU/EEA, obtaining access to your personal data. Companies which are processing personal data on behalf of Kinnevik are obliged to sign an agreement with Kinnevik in order to ensure a high level of protection for your personal data. For partners located outside the EU/EEA, additional protective measures are undertaken, e.g. by signing of an agreement which includes the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses for data transfers, which can be found on the European Commission’s website.

Storage period

Personal data related to your visit to our website is only stored for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose of the processing, or for as long as Kinnevik is required to store such data by law. The data is thereafter erased in accordance with Kinnevik’s erasure procedure. We will keep your contact information only during the time you subscribe to press releases and/or financial reports. After this, the data will be erased. 

Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer in order, for example, to facilitate certain features such as navigation on the website. We use cookies to collect statistics about the number of visitors on the website, analyse visitor patterns and improve the website’s functionality and enhance the user’s experience of it. This information enables us to develop and optimise the website.

The data collected via cookies on our websites are only used for our own purposes as described above, i.e. not for third parties’ purposes. Cookies are sometimes used to collect IP addresses and data linked to IP addresses, but not personal data directly attributable to you as an individual.

Cookies are either deleted automatically when you close your web browser (so-called “session cookies”) or stored on your computer to facilitate future visits to the website (so-called “permanent cookies”). Permanent cookies must also be removed automatically after a specified period of time.

If you do not accept the use of cookies, your web browser can be set so that it automatically rejects the storing of cookies or informs you each time a website requests to store a cookie. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through the web browser. If your web browser rejects cookies, this may limit the functionality of the website.

Our website may sometimes embed content and sharing tools from social networks, such as YouTube and Instagram. The suppliers of these services may thereby come to use cookies on our website. Kinnevik has no access to or control over these cookies or the data they collect. You should check the websites of the suppliers concerned for further information about these cookies and how you can opt out of receiving them

Change your cookie settings

Cookie categories

Necessary

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

List of cookies used on the website

Your rights

Kinnevik is the data controller for the processing of your personal data as described herein, excluding any processing in relation to embedded content and sharing tools on our website as described above. You have the following rights in relation to us:

  • Right of access (register transcript) – a right to obtain confirmation of and information about the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to rectification – a right to have erroneous personal data rectified.
  • Right to erasure – a right to have data removed. This right is limited to personal data which, by law, may only be processed with your consent, if you withdraw consent and oppose the processing.
  • Right to restricted processing – a right to request that personal data processing is restricted, for example, if you oppose the accuracy of the data. Kinnevik’s access to the personal data is restricted while the accuracy of the data is investigated.
  • Right to data portability – a right to request that personal data are moved from one data controller to another. This right is restricted to data you have supplied to us yourself.
  • Right to object – a right to object against our processing if the legal ground for the processing is based on a balancing of interests or if it is used for direct marketing.

If you consider that our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection legislation, you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Data Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), the competent Swedish supervisory authority.

Contact details for the data controller

If you would like further information about how your personal data are processed, or wish to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us:

Data controller Kinnevik
Kinnevik AB
P.O. Box 2094
SE-103 13 Stockholm, Sweden
E-mail: pua@kinnevik.com

Applicable data protection legislation refers to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation), and national legislation introduced under the Regulation.