Information about personal data processing and use of cookies

At Kinnevik AB (publ) (“Kinnevik”) we care about your privacy and comply with applicable data protection legislation1. We therefore wish to inform you about our processing of your personal data and our use of cookies.

What personal data do we process and for what purposes?

When browsing our website, contacting Kinnevik directly or in any other way sharing personal data with us, we collect and process such personal data. The personal data processed, primarily consist of contact information and technical information relating to your visit to our website and collected through our use of cookies, as described further down in this policy.

If you wish to subscribe to our press releases and/or financial reports, you will need to provide us with your e-mail address. Kinnevik does not use your e-mail address for any other purpose than sending press releases and financial reports that you have chosen to subscribe to.

Legal basis

We process your personal data on the basis of Kinnevik’s legitimate interests of supplying press releases, financial reports and other information to you and improving Kinnevik’s website.

We only process your personal data for the purpose for which we collected such data. Should we need to process your personal data for any other purpose or a purpose which requires your consent under data protection legislation, we will inform you of such purpose respectively obtain your consent in advance.

Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data will always be processed confidentially and be protected by appropriate security measures. Your personal data may be shared with other companies within the Kinnevik group and third parties if required under law, regulations or an official decision by a relevant authority.

Storage period

Personal data are only stored for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes of the processing, or for as long as Kinnevik is required to store such data by law. The data are thereafter erased in accordance with Kinnevik’s erasure procedure. We will keep your e-mail address during the time you subscribe to press releases and/or financial reports. After this, the data will be erased.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer in order, for example, to facilitate certain features such as navigation on the website. We use cookies to collect statistics about the number of visitors on the website, analyse visitor patterns and improve the website’s functionality and enhance the user’s experience of it. This information enables us to develop and optimise the website.

The data collected via cookies on our websites are only used for our own purposes, i.e. not for third parties’ purposes. Cookies are sometimes used to collect data that are considered personal data, for example IP addresses and data linked to IP addresses, but not personal data directly attributable to you as an individual.

Cookies are either deleted automatically when you close your web browser (so-called “session cookies”) or stored on your computer to facilitate future visits to the website (so-called “permanent cookies”). Permanent cookies must also be removed automatically after a specified period of time.

The cookies used on our websites are described below.

NameType of cookie and functionPurposeStorage period
_ga , _gid, _gat
(applies to all cookies that
start with _ga, i.e.: _ga*)
=Google Analytics
SessionThese cookies are used to collect data about how visitors use our website. We use the data to make improvements and for further development. The data are collected in anonymous form. The data stored concern visitor numbers, where the visitor comes from and what pages were visited.2 years
cookieAgree
= cookie bar
 PermanentUsed to hide the text for those visitors who have already closed it. 
BIGipServer~Kinnevik~
www.kinnevik.com_HTTP_Pool
= Load balancer
 SessionUsed to keep the visitor on the same server.Until the session is over
 JSESSIONID from nr-data.net SessionAn application performance monitoring system used by Episerver called New Relic. The system is used to monitor how well the site is working from a technical perspective.Until the session is over
 ASP.NET_Sessionid Session Gives the visitor a session ID.Until the session is over

If you do not accept the use of cookies, your web browser can be set so that it automatically rejects the storing of cookies or informs you each time a website requests to store a cookie. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through the web browser. If your web browser rejects cookies, this may limit the functionality of the website.

Our website may sometimes embed content and sharing tools from social networks, such as YouTube and Instagram. The suppliers of these services may thereby come to use cookies on our website. Kinnevik has no access to or control over these cookies or the data they collect. You should check the websites of the suppliers concerned for further information about these cookies and how you can opt out of receiving them.

Your rights

Kinnevik is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. You have the following rights in relation to us:

•Right of access (register transcript) – a right to obtain confirmation of and information about the processing of your personal data.

•Right to rectification – a right to have erroneous personal data rectified.

•Right to erasure – a right to have data removed. This right is limited to personal data which, by law, may only be processed with your consent, if you withdraw consent and oppose the processing.

•Right to restricted processing – a right to request that personal data processing is restricted, for example, if you oppose the accuracy of the data. Kinnevik’s access to the personal data is restricted while the accuracy of the data is investigated.

•Right to data portability – a right to request that personal data are moved from one data controller to another. This right is restricted to data you have supplied to us yourself.

If you consider that our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection legislation, you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen), the competent Swedish supervisory authority.

Contact details for the data controller

If you would like further information about how your personal data are processed, or wish to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us:

Data controller Kinnevik
Kinnevik AB
P.O. Box 2094
SE-103 13 Stockholm, Sweden
E-mail: pua@kinnevik.com

 

 1 Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation), and national legislation introduced under the Regulation.